Hire Programmers, Hire a Programmer, Software Outsourcing

    LiveZilla Live Help

I-485-Green-Card-Checklist

E-mail Print PDF

Documents checklist for I-485 Filing

Principle Documents

  1. Passport(s) old & new: (all pages)
  2. I-94 card;
  3. All I-20 AB's and/or I-20 ID's (if you were on F-1 status);
  4. All Employment Authorization Documents (if applicable);
  5. All H-1 &/or H-4 approval notices;
  6. Education Documents (including transcripts), including Education evaluation (if applicable)
  7. All W2's & Pay Stubs
  8. Medicals
  9. Birth Certificate
  10. Driver's License
  11. Experience Letter(if you have any)
  12. Two photos ***
  13. Check fot $1070.00 - payable to Department of Homeland Security
  14. Other Details (Include details of your -
    1. Last 5 Years employment details (Name of the Company, Address, Duration, Job Title)
    2. Last 5 years Physical addres and contact numbers, including Duration of Stay (in mm/yyyy format)
    3. Foreign addres and contact numbers – INLUDE THESE DETAILS ON A SEPARATE SHEET)

Spouse

  1. Passport(s) old & new: (all pages)
  2. Copy of Marriage Certificate with English Translation (if required)
  3. Copy of all Divorce Decrees (if applicable);
  4. All H-1 &/or H-4 approval notices;
  5. All W2's(If applicable)
  6. Current pay statements(if applicable)
  7. Medicals
  8. Birth Certificate
  9. Experience Letter (if any)
  10. Two photos ***
  11. Check fot $1070.00 - payable to Department of Homeland Security
  12. Other Details (Include details of your –
    1. Last 5 Years employment details (Name of the Company, Address, Duration, Job Title)
    2. Last 5 years Physical addres and contact numbers, including Duration of Stay (in mm/yyyy format)
    3. Foreign addres and contact numbers – INLUDE THESE DETAILS ON A SEPARATE SHEET)

Each Child

  1. Passport(s) old & new: (all pages)
  2. Birth Certificate
  3. All H-4 approval notices;
  4. Medicals
  5. Two photos ***
  6. Check fot $1070.00 - payable to Department of Homeland Security
  7. Other Details (Include details of your -
    1. Last 5 years Physical addres and contact numbers, including Duration of Stay (in mm/yyyy format)
    2. Foreign addres and contact numbers – INLUDE THESE DETAILS ON A SEPARATE SHEET)

Petitioner Documents

  1. Current letter of employment
  2. I-140 copy

****Photo Requirements

Photo Size

The photo for each visa applicant submitted must measure:

  • 2 by 2 inches (roughly 50 mm square) with the head centered in the frame.
  • The head (measured from the top of the hair to the bottom of the chin) should measure between 1 inch to 1 3/8 inches (25 mm to 35 mm) with the eye level between 1 1/8 inch to 1 3/8 inches (28 mm and 35 mm) from the bottom of the photo

Photo Appearance

  • The photograph must be colorwith a full-face view in which the visa applicant is facing the camera directly.
  • The applicant should not look down or to either side, and the face should cover about 50 percent of the photo area.
  • Side or angled views are NOT accepted.
  • The photograph may be in color or black and white, but must have only a white or off-white background. Photos with dark, busy, or patterned backgrounds will not be accepted.
  • In general, the applicant's head, including both face and hair, should be shown from the crown of the head to the tip of the chin on top and bottom and from hairline side-to-side. It is preferable that ears be exposed.
  • Head coverings and hats are only acceptable due to religious beliefs, and even then, may not cover any portion of the applicant's face.
  • Sunglasses or other wear which detracts from the face are not acceptable unless required for medical reasons (an eye patch, for example).
  • A photograph depicting a person wearing a traditional facemask or veil that does not permit adequate identification is not acceptable.
  • Photos of military, airline, or other personnel wearing hats are not acceptable. Photographs of applicants wearing tribal, national costume, or other headgear not specifically religious in nature are not acceptable.